• KING KONG

    Termine

    film music concert

    HR-Sinfonieorchester

    Valentino Worlitzsch, Cello

    Alte Oper Frankfurt, 8.00 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Max Steiner: Music from the movie "Gone with the Wind"

    Franz Schreker: Prelude to a drama. "Die Gezeichneten"

    Erich Wolfram Korngold: Violoncello Concerto C major op. 37

    Max Steiner: film symphony "King Kong", Collage to the original music (arr. Stefan Behrisch)

    Link

  • HENRY V

    Termine

    film concert

    Film: Laurence Olivier, Music: William Walton

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Crouch End Festival Chorus

    Royal Festival Hall, 7.00 p.m.

    Link

  • BEAUTY & THE BEAST

    Termine

    film concert

    Film: Gary Trousdale/ Kirk Wise, Music: Howard Ashman/ Alan Menken

    Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg

    Zénith de Dijon, 4.00 p.m.

    Link

  • BEAUTY & THE BEAST

    Termine

    film concert

    Film: Gary Trousdale/ Kirk Wise, Music: Howard Ashman/ Alan Menken

    Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg

    Axone de Montbéliard, 4.00 p.m.

    Link

  • LA ROUE

    Termine

    film concert (within the Festival Lumière Lyon)

    Film: Abel Gance, Music: Arthur Honegger, Paul Fosse

    Orchestre National de Lyon

    Auditorium de Lyon (TBC)

    Link

  • LA ROUE

    Termine

    film concert (within the Festival Lumière Lyon)

    Film: Abel Gance, Music: Arthur Honegger, Paul Fosse

    Orchestre National de Lyon

    Auditorium de Lyon (TBC)

    Link

  • CHARLIE CHAPLIN WITH A SMILE

    Termine

    film music concert (ao)

    Films by: Charlie Chaplin, Music: Johannes Brahms, Charlie Chaplin, Richard Wagner

    Orchestre de Paris

    Philharmonie de Paris, 8.30 p.m.

    Link

  • CHARLIE CHAPLIN WITH A SMILE

    Termine

    film music concert (ao)

    Films by: Charlie Chaplin, Music: Johannes Brahms, Charlie Chaplin, Richard Wagner

    Orchestre de Paris

    Philharmonie de Paris, 8.30 p.m.

    Link

  • Film Music Competition & „Beyond the Matrix“

    Termine

    Film Music Concert (during „ZFF - Zurich Film Festival“)

    Tonhalle-Orchestra Zurich

    Maag Music Hall, 7:00 p.m.

    Programme:

    1st part: International Film Music Competition with award ceremony for the Short Film „Danny and the Wild Bunch“ by Robert Rugan (Sandra Studer, Speaker)

    2nd part: „Beyond the Matrix“ – Film Music Concert

    Programme: tba

    Link

  • tonhalleLATE – „Beyond the Matrix“

    Termine

    Film Music Concert (during „ZFF - Zurich Film Festival“)

    Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

    Maag Music Hall, 10:00 p.m.

    Programme: tba

    Link

  • LA ROUE

    Termine

    Film Concert, world premiere (during Musikfest Berlin)

    Film: Abel Gance, Music: Arthur Honegger, Paul Fosse

    Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

    Konzerthaus Berlin, 2:00 p.m. 

    Link

  • 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEE

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Stanley Kubrik, Music: Richard Strauss, György Ligeti, Johann Strauss, Aram Khachaturian

    Tonhalle-Orchestra Zurich

    Zürcher Sing-Akademie

    Maag Music Hall, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEE

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Stanley Kubrik, Music: Richard Strauss, György Ligeti, Johann Strauss, Aram Khachaturian

    Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

    Zürcher Sing-Akademie

    Maag Music Hall, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

     

     

  • METROPOLIS

    Termine

    Film Concert

    (within the Festival d’Aix-en-Provence)

    Film: Fritz Lang, Music: Gottfried Huppertz

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Grand Théâtre de Provence, 6:00 p.m.

    Link

  • 120 YEARS OF EINTRACHT FRANKFURT

    Termine

    A musical journey through time with the HR-Sinfonieorchester

    HR-Sinfonieorchester

    Commerzbank-Arena, 8:00 p.m.

    With: Soloists of the Frankfurt Opera, Rodgau Monotones, Tankard, Police choir Frankfurt, among others

    Link

  • METROPOLIS

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Fritz Lang, Music: Gottfried Huppertz

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Royal Festival Hall London, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • THE LAST LAUGH

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Friedrich W. Murnau, Music: Giuseppe Becce

    Radio Symphonieorchester Wien

    Vienna Concert House, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • BIG BUSINESS & THE KID

    Termine

    Film Concerts

    THE KID Film & Music: Charles Chaplin

    BIG BUSINESS Film: Laurel und Hardy, Music: Jens Jörg Troester

    Orchestre national de Lille

    Tournehem sur la Hem, Complexe Culturel, 8:30 p.m.

    Link

  • BIG BUSINESS & THE KID

    Termine

    Film Concerts

    THE KID Film & Music: Charles Chaplin

    BIG BUSINESS Film: Laurel und Hardy, Music: Jens Jörg Troester

    Orchestre national de Lille

    Lille - Auditorium du Nouveau Siècle, 8:00 p.m.

    Link

  • BIG BUSINESS & THE KID

    Termine

    Film Concerts

    THE KID Film & Music: Charles Chaplin

    BIG BUSINESS Film: Laurel und Hardy, Music: Jens Jörg Troester

    Orchestre national de Lille

    Lille - Auditorium du Nouveau Siècle, 6:30 p.m.

    Link

  • STAR WARS: EPISODE VI - RETURN OF THE JEDI

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Irvin Kershner, Music: John Williams

    Orchestre national de Lorraine

    Zenith de Strasbourg

    Link

  • STAR WARS: EPISODE VI - RETURN OF THE JEDI

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Irvin Kershner, Music: John Williams

    Orchestre national de Lorraine

    Arènes de Metz

    Link

  • Harry Potter meets James Bond

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra

    Qatar National Convention Centre

     

    Program: 

    WITH MUSIC AND PICTURES FROM JAMES BOND AND HARRY POTTER

    Link

  • METROPOLIS SUITE

    Termine

    within the festive Soirée of the Federal President

    "Art and Culture of the Weimar Republic" (private event

    in the program:

    Metropolis Suite, played on two pianos by Frank Strobel & Olaf Lervik

    Berlin, Schloss Bellevue, 7:00 p.m.

    Link 

  • CITY LIGHTS

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film & Music: Charles Chaplin

    WDR Funkhausorchester

    Cologne, Funkhaus, 8:00 p.m.

    Link

  • Fantasy

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Moderation: Julia Westlake

    Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

     

    Program:

    John Williams: “The Flight to Neverland” from HOOK (1991)

    Howard Shore: “The Thief“ from HUGO (2010)

    Max Steiner: Two pieces from KING KONG (1933) 

           a) “A Boat in the Fog”

           b) Aboriginal Sacrificial Dance

    Carter Burwell: Two pieces from the TWILIGHT saga (2008-12) 

           a) Bella’s Lullaby 

           b) “A Wolf Stands Up” 

    Patrick Doyle: Suite from MARY SHELLEY’S FRANKENSTEIN (1994) 

           a) “The Creation”

           b) “The Wedding Night”

    Mystery Piece

    Patrick Doyle: Suite from HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (2005) 

           a) “The Story Continues”

           b) “Quidditch World Cup“ 

           c) Potter Waltz

    Danny Elfman: Suite from EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (1990) 

           a) Suburbia 

           b) Haircut

    Trevor Jones: Love Theme from THE DARK CRYSTAL (1982)

    Klaus Doldinger: Suite from THE NEVERENDING STORY (1984)

    Alexandre Desplat: Suite from THE SHAPE OF WATER (2017)

    James Horner: Suite from AVATAR (2009) 

    Link

  • Fantasy

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Moderation: Julia Westlake

    Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

     

    Program:

    John Williams: “The Flight to Neverland” from HOOK (1991)

    Howard Shore: “The Thief“ from HUGO (2010)

    Max Steiner: Two pieces from KING KONG (1933) 

           a) “A Boat in the Fog”

           b) Aboriginal Sacrificial Dance

    Carter Burwell: Two pieces from the TWILIGHT saga (2008-12) 

           a) Bella’s Lullaby 

           b) “A Wolf Stands Up” 

    Patrick Doyle: Suite from MARY SHELLEY’S FRANKENSTEIN (1994) 

           a) “The Creation”

           b) “The Wedding Night”

    Mystery Piece

    Patrick Doyle: Suite from HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (2005) 

           a) “The Story Continues”

           b) “Quidditch World Cup“ 

           c) Potter Waltz

    Danny Elfman: Suite from EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (1990) 

           a) Suburbia 

           b) Haircut

    Trevor Jones: Love Theme from THE DARK CRYSTAL (1982)

    Klaus Doldinger: Suite from THE NEVERENDING STORY (1984)

    Alexandre Desplat: Suite from THE SHAPE OF WATER (2017)

    James Horner: Suite from AVATAR (2009) 

    Link

  • Fantasy

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Moderation: Julia Westlake

    Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

     

    Program:

    John Williams: “The Flight to Neverland” from HOOK (1991)

    Howard Shore: “The Thief“ from HUGO (2010)

    Max Steiner: Two pieces from KING KONG (1933) 

           a) “A Boat in the Fog”

           b) Aboriginal Sacrificial Dance

    Carter Burwell: Two pieces from the TWILIGHT saga (2008-12) 

           a) Bella’s Lullaby 

           b) “A Wolf Stands Up” 

    Patrick Doyle: Suite from MARY SHELLEY’S FRANKENSTEIN (1994) 

           a) “The Creation”

           b) “The Wedding Night”

    Mystery Piece

    Patrick Doyle: Suite from HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (2005) 

           a) “The Story Continues”

           b) “Quidditch World Cup“ 

           c) Potter Waltz

    Danny Elfman: Suite from EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (1990) 

           a) Suburbia 

           b) Haircut

    Trevor Jones: Love Theme from THE DARK CRYSTAL (1982)

    Klaus Doldinger: Suite from THE NEVERENDING STORY (1984)

    Alexandre Desplat: Suite from THE SHAPE OF WATER (2017)

    James Horner: Suite from AVATAR (2009) 

    Link

  • TATORT - IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Florian Schwarz, Music: Ludwig van Beethoven, Frédéric Chopin, Umberto Giordano, Peter Tschaikowsky, Gustav Holst, Georges Delerue, Frédéric Chopin, Antonín Dvorák, Edvard Grieg, Jean Sibelius,  Johannes Brahms, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Friedrich Händel, Giuseppe Verdi, Arcangelo Corelli

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

    Link

  • TATORT - IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Florian Schwarz, Music: Ludwig van Beethoven, Frédéric Chopin, Umberto Giordano, Peter Tschaikowsky, Gustav Holst, Georges Delerue, Frédéric Chopin, Antonín Dvorák, Edvard Grieg, Jean Sibelius,  Johannes Brahms, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Friedrich Händel, Giuseppe Verdi, Arcangelo Corelli

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

    Link

  • TATORT - IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Florian Schwarz, Music: Ludwig van Beethoven, Frédéric Chopin, Umberto Giordano, Peter Tschaikowsky, Gustav Holst, Georges Delerue, Frédéric Chopin, Antonín Dvorák, Edvard Grieg, Jean Sibelius,  Johannes Brahms, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Friedrich Händel, Giuseppe Verdi, Arcangelo Corelli

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

    Link

  • New York - New Year

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    WDR Funkhausorchester

    Moderation: Martin Zingsheim

    Wuppertal Historic Town Hall, 8:00 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Part 1 

    "New York, New York" from NEW YORK, NEW YORK 

    "The Immigrant" from THE GODFATHER part 2 

    Suite from RATATOUILLE 

    "Domestic Pressures" from THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING 

    "Gonna Fly Now" from ROCKY 

     

    Part 2 

    Overture from STRIKE UP THE BAND/ MANHATTAN 

    "He Loves, She Loves" from MANHATTAN (& FUNNY FACE) 

    Orchestral Suite from THE LITTLE MERMAID 

    Themes from JURASSIC PARK 

    Love theme from THE SCARLET LETTER 

    "Adventures on Earth" from E.T. THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL

    Link

  • New York - New Year

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    WDR Funkhausorchester

    Moderation: Martin Zingsheim

    Köln Funkhaus, 8:00 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Part 1 

    "New York, New York" from NEW YORK, NEW YORK 

    "The Immigrant" from THE GODFATHER part 2 

    Suite from RATATOUILLE 

    "Domestic Pressures" from THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING 

    "Gonna Fly Now" from ROCKY 

     

    Part 2 

    Overture from STRIKE UP THE BAND/ MANHATTAN 

    "He Loves, She Loves" from MANHATTAN (& FUNNY FACE) 

    Orchestral Suite from THE LITTLE MERMAID 

    Themes from JURASSIC PARK 

    Love theme from THE SCARLET LETTER 

    "Adventures on Earth" from E.T. THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL

    Link

  • Chaplin Evening - THE CURE, THE IMMIGRANT, THE ADVENTURER, EASY STREET

    Termine

    Film Concerts

    Films & Music: Charles Chaplin

    The Poznan Philharmonic

    Adam Mickiewicz University Auditorium, 7:00 p.m.

    Link

  • STAR WARS: EPISODE V - THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Irvin Kershner, Music: John Williams

    MDR Sinfonieorchester

    Arena Leipzig, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Sinfonieorchester Basel

    KKL Luzern, 11:00 a.m.

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Sinfonieorchester Basel

    Musical Theater Basel, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg

    Mehr! Theater am Großmarkt Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert (Benefit Concert of the Federal President of Germany)

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg

    Stadthalle Cottbus, 7:00 p.m.

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, 10:00 a.m. & 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • ON THE WATERFRONT

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Elia Kazan, Music: Leonard Bernstein

    Orchestra of the Komische Oper Berlin

    Komische Oper Berlin, 6:00 p.m.

    Link

  • MARY POPPINS

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Robert Stevenson, Music: Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman

    Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg

    Philharmonie de Paris, 4:30 p.m.

    Link

  • MARY POPPINS

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Robert Stevenson, Music: Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman

    Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg

    Philharmonie de Paris, 2:30 p.m. & 8:30 p.m.

    Link

  • THE GOLD RUSH

    Termine

    Film Concert (within the „Festival Lumière")

    Film: Charles Chaplin, Music: Timothy Brock

    Orchestre National de Lyon

    Auditorium Lyon (Grande Salle), 8:00 p.m.

    Link

  • "WAR AND PEACE"

    Concert

    Athens State Orchestra

    Megaron (Athens Concert Hall), 7:30 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Gustav Holst: “Mars“ THE PLANETS, Op. 32 (1914-16) 

    Jerry Goldsmith: Excerpts from THE BLUE MAX (1966)  

    1. Overture

    2. “First Flight“

    3. “The Bridge“

    4. “The Attack“

    5. Finale 

    Maurice Jarre: Suite & Overture from LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (1962) 

    Maurice Ravel: La Valse 

    Charles Chaplin: SHOULDER ARMS (1918)

  • „Thriller" - Late Night Concert

    Termine

    Film Music Concert (within the „ZFF - Zürich Film Festival")

    Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich

    Concert Hall Tonhalle Maag Zurich, 10:00 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Lalo Schifrin: Theme from MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (1966) 

    Alexandre Desplat: Music for Thrillers 

         a) Theme from THE IMITATIONGAME (2014) 

         b) Suite from THE GHOST WRITER (2010) 

    Bernard Herrmann: Suite from KILL BILL VOL.1 (2003) 

         1) Twisted Nerve 

         2) Green Hornet 

    Riz Ortolani:“Oh My Love” from DRIVE (2011) 

    Jerry Goldsmith: Suite from BASIC INSTINCT (1992) 

         a) Roxy Loses 

         b) Main Title 

    Klaus Doldinger: Symphonic TATORT (2011) 

    Howard Shore:“Portrait of John Doe” from SEVEN (1995) 

    Lalo Schifrin: Suite from DIRTY HARRY (1971) & MAGNUM FORCE (1973) 

    Michael Giacchino:“Schifrin and Variations” from MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III (2006) 

    Link

  • Film Music Competition & „Thriller-Night"

    Termine

    Film Music Concert (within the „ZFF - Zürich Film Festival")

    Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich

    Concert Hall Tonhalle Maag Zurich, 7:00 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Part 1: International Film Music Competition with award ceremony for the short film "Happiness" by Steve Cutts (Sandra Studer, presentation) 

    Part 2: „Thriller Night” – Film Music Concert 

    Lalo Schifrin: Theme from MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (1966) 

    Alexandre Desplat: Music for Thrillers 

         a) Theme from THE IMITATIONGAME (2014) 

         b) Suite from THE GHOST WRITER (2010) 

    Bernard Herrmann: Suite from KILL BILL VOL.1 (2003) 

         1) Twisted Nerve 

         2) Green Hornet 

    Riz Ortolani:“Oh My Love” from DRIVE (2011) 

    Jerry Goldsmith: Suite from BASIC INSTINCT (1992) 

         a) Roxy Loses 

         b) Main Title 

    Klaus Doldinger: Symphonic TATORT (2011) 

    Howard Shore:“Portrait of John Doe” from SEVEN (1995) 

    Lalo Schifrin: Suite from DIRTY HARRY (1971) & MAGNUM FORCE (1973) 

    Michael Giacchino:“Schifrin and Variations” from MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III (2006) 

    Link

  • 2001:A SPACE ODYSSEE

    Termine

    Film Concert (within the Music Festival „Atmosphères")

    Film: Stanley Kubrik, Music: Richard Strauss, György Ligeti, Johann Strauss, Aram Khachaturian

    hr-Sinfonieorchester Frankfurt

    SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart

    Alte Oper Frankfurt, 7:00 p.m.

    Link

  • J'ACCUSE (I ACCUSE)

    Termine

    Film Concert (within the „Musikfest Berlin")

    Film: Abel Gance, Music: Philippe Schoeller

    German premiere of the reconstructed and restored film version

    Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin 

    Gilbert Nouno, Music Production (IRCAM)

    Konzerthaus Berlin, 8:00 p.m.

    Link

  • DER ROSENKAVALIER

    Termine

    Film Concert (within the Stresa Festival)

    Film: Robert Wiene, Music: Richard Strauss, arr. Bernd Thewes/Frank Strobel

    Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi

    Palazzo dei Congressi Stresa, 8:00 p.m.

    Link

  • “Italian Night” Federico Fellini and Nino Rota

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Tonhalle - Orchester Zurich

    Moderation: Manfred Callsen

    Concert Hall Tonhalle Maag Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Prova d’orchestra – Orchestra Rehearsal (1979)

         1. Risatine Maliziose

         2. I Gemmelli allo Specchio

         3. Valzerino

         4. Attesa 

         5. Galopp

    La dolce vita (1960)

    Giulietta degli spiriti – Juliet of the Spirits (1965)

    Fellinis Roma (1972)

    Nino Rota Concert Suite:      

         1. I vitelloni (1953)        

         2. Lo sceicco bianco (1952)        

         3. Il bidone (1955)        

         4. Boccaccio ’70 (1962) 

    Amarcord (1974) 

    La Strada (1954)                 

  • “Italian Night” Federico Fellini and Nino Rota

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Tonhalle - Orchester Zurich

    Moderation: Manfred Callsen

    Concert Hall Tonhalle Maag Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Prova d’orchestra – Orchestra Rehearsal (1979)

         1. Risatine Maliziose

         2. I Gemmelli allo Specchio

         3. Valzerino

         4. Attesa 

         5. Galopp

    La dolce vita (1960)

    Giulietta degli spiriti – Juliet of the Spirits (1965)

    Fellinis Roma (1972)

    Nino Rota Concert Suite:      

         1. I vitelloni (1953)        

         2. Lo sceicco bianco (1952)        

         3. Il bidone (1955)        

         4. Boccaccio ’70 (1962) 

    Amarcord (1974) 

    La Strada (1954)                 

    Link

  • Hollywood in the Park - Episode 2

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Open Air Concert at the Weimarhallenpark

    Moderation: Thomas Thieme

     

    Program: 

    Jerry Goldsmith (1929-2004): Universal Studios Fanfare

    Max Steiner (1888-1971): KING KONG (1933)

         1. „A Boat in the Fog“

         2. „Sacrificial Dance“ 

    Wojciech Kilar (1932-2013): „Mina / Dracula“ from BRAM STOKER’S DRACULA (1992) 

    Bernard Herrmann (1911-1975): VERTIGO (1958) 

         1. Prelude 

         2. Scène d’amour 

    Jerry Goldsmith (1929-2004): „Unending Story“ & End Credits from BASIC INSTINCT (1992) 

    Nino Rota (1911-1979): Love Theme from ROMEO AND JULIET (1968)

    Ennio Morricone: Suite from C'ERA UNA VOLTA IL WEST (1968) 

    Dimitri Tiomkin: „Clock, Showdown & Finale“ from HIGH NOON (1952) 

    John Barry (1933-2011): The John Dunbar Theme from DANCES WITH WOLVES (1990) 

    Elmer Bernstein (1922-2004): Theme from THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (1960)

    Max Steiner (1888-1971): Suite from CASABLANCA (1942) 

    Miklós Rózsa (1907-1995): Prelude & Love Theme from SPELLBOUND (1945) 

         „Parade of the Charioteers“ from BEN HUR (1959) 

    Michael Nyman (* 1944): „The Departure“ from GATTACA (1997)

    Don Davis (* 1957): Suite from MATRIX (1999) 

    John Williams (* 1932): STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (2015)

         1. Rey’s Theme

         2. Scherzo for X-Wings 

    Michael Giacchino (* 1967): Jyn Erso & Hope Suite from ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY (2016) 

    John Williams (* 1932): „The Rebellion is Reborn“ from STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (2017)  

    Finale from STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (1980) 

    Link

  • Schuppenkonzert II – Finale Grande

    Termine

    12th Philharmonic Concert

    Bremer Philharmoniker

    Baritone: Frido Henken

    Schuppen Eins Bremen, 7:00 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Bruce Broughton: Themes from SILVERADO

    Dimitri Tiomkin: Suite from HIGH NOON

    Dimitri Tiomkin: Suite from ALAMO

    Igor Strawinsky: THE FIREBIRD (Suite 1945)

    Link

  • A Musical Tribute to Robert Mitchum (12th Philharmonic Concert)

    Termine

    Symphonic Concert

    Bremer Philharmoniker

    Vocal: Dominique Horwitz

    Glocke, Great Hall, 8:00 p.m.

     

    Program: 

    Bruce Broughton: Suite from SILVERADO 

    Cole Porter: „What Is This Thing Called Love“

    Bobby Hepp: „Sunny“

    Wilbur Schwandt, Fabian Andre: „Dream A Little Dream Of Me“

    Ennio Morricone: film music from C’ERA UNA VOLTA IL WEST

    Lord Meloday: „Mama, Look A Boo Boo“

    Medley: Boudleaux Bryant, Felice Bryant: „That Man Right There“

    Hank Mills and Dick Jennings: „Little Ole Wine Drinker Me“

    Cole Porter: „Let's Do It“

    Dimitri Tiomkin: film music from THE ALAMO 

    Isaac Hayes: „Make A Little Love To Me“

    Bob Crewe, Kenny Nolan: „Lady Marmalade“

    Burt Bacharach, Hal David: „Walk On By“

    Dimitri Tiomkin: Finale from HIGH NOON

    Eddie Cooley and John Davenport: „Fever“

    Randy Newman: „You Can Leave Your Hat On“

    Elmer Bernstein: film music from THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN

    Link

  • A Musical Tribute to Robert Mitchum (12th Philharmonic Concert)

    Termine

    Symphonic Concert

    Bremer Philharmoniker

    Vocal: Dominique Horwitz

    Glocke, Great Hall, 8:00 p.m.

     

    Program: 

    Bruce Broughton: Suite from SILVERADO 

    Cole Porter: „What Is This Thing Called Love“

    Bobby Hepp: „Sunny“

    Wilbur Schwandt, Fabian Andre: „Dream A Little Dream Of Me“

    Ennio Morricone: film music from C’ERA UNA VOLTA IL WEST

    Lord Meloday: „Mama, Look A Boo Boo“

    Medley: Boudleaux Bryant, Felice Bryant: „That Man Right There“

    Hank Mills and Dick Jennings: „Little Ole Wine Drinker Me“

    Cole Porter: „Let's Do It“

    Dimitri Tiomkin: film music from THE ALAMO 

    Isaac Hayes: „Make A Little Love To Me“

    Bob Crewe, Kenny Nolan: „Lady Marmalade“

    Burt Bacharach, Hal David: „Walk On By“

    Dimitri Tiomkin: Finale from HIGH NOON

    Eddie Cooley and John Davenport: „Fever“

    Randy Newman: „You Can Leave Your Hat On“

    Elmer Bernstein: film music from THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN

    Link

  • A Musical Tribute to Robert Mitchum (12th Philharmonic Concert)

    Termine

    Symphonic Concert

    Bremer Philharmoniker

    Vocal: Dominique Horwitz

    Glocke, Great Hall, 11:00 a.m.

     

    Program: 

    Bruce Broughton: Suite from SILVERADO 

    Cole Porter: „What Is This Thing Called Love“

    Bobby Hepp: „Sunny“

    Wilbur Schwandt, Fabian Andre: „Dream A Little Dream Of Me“

    Ennio Morricone: film music from C’ERA UNA VOLTA IL WEST

    Lord Meloday: „Mama, Look A Boo Boo“

    Medley: Boudleaux Bryant, Felice Bryant: „That Man Right There“

    Hank Mills and Dick Jennings: „Little Ole Wine Drinker Me“

    Cole Porter: „Let's Do It“

    Dimitri Tiomkin: film music from THE ALAMO 

    Isaac Hayes: „Make A Little Love To Me“

    Bob Crewe, Kenny Nolan: „Lady Marmalade“

    Burt Bacharach, Hal David: „Walk On By“

    Dimitri Tiomkin: Finale from HIGH NOON

    Eddie Cooley and John Davenport: „Fever“

    Randy Newman: „You Can Leave Your Hat On“

    Elmer Bernstein: film music from THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN 

    Link

  • "What you wish" - Film Music Request Program

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Großer Sendesaal des NDR, Hanover, 8:00 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Max Steiner: Overture from VOM WINDE VERWEHT

    Howard Shore: THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

         1.  „Concerning Hobbits” 

         2. „The Riders of Rohan“

    John Williams: The Raiders March from RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK 

    Alan Silvestri: „I’m Forrest ... Forrest Gump“ from FORREST GUMP

    John Williams: Hedwig’s Theme from HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE

    John Altman: „Pleasant Drive in St. Petersburg“ from JAMES BOND 007 - GOLDENEYE

    John Barry: Suite from DANCES WITH WOLVES (Mystery Piece)

    Elmer Bernstein: Theme from THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN                                       

    Ennio Morricone: „Man with a Harmonica“ from C'ERA UNA VOLTA IL WEST                      

    John Williams: Theme from JAWS

    Klaus Badelt: Theme from PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN 

    Al Hirt: The Green Hornet Theme from KILL BILL – VOLUME 1

    Ramin Djawadi: Theme from GAME OF THRONES

    John Williams: „The Jedi Steps“ & Finale from STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

    Link

  • "What you wish" - Film Music Request Program

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Großer Sendesaal des NDR, Hanover, 8:00 pm.

     

    Program:

    Max Steiner: Overture from VOM WINDE VERWEHT

    Howard Shore: THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

         1.  „Concerning Hobbits” 

         2. „The Riders of Rohan“

    John Williams: The Raiders March from RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK 

    Alan Silvestri: „I’m Forrest ... Forrest Gump“ from FORREST GUMP

    John Williams: Hedwig’s Theme from HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE

    John Altman: „Pleasant Drive in St. Petersburg“ from JAMES BOND 007 - GOLDENEYE

    John Barry: Suite from DANCES WITH WOLVES (Mystery Piece)

    Elmer Bernstein: Theme from THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN                                       

    Ennio Morricone: „Man with a Harmonica“ from C'ERA UNA VOLTA IL WEST                      

    John Williams: Theme from JAWS

    Klaus Badelt: Theme from PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN 

    Al Hirt: The Green Hornet Theme from KILL BILL – VOLUME 1

    Ramin Djawadi: Theme from GAME OF THRONES

    John Williams: „The Jedi Steps“ & Finale from STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

    Link

  • "What you wish" - Film Music Request Program

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Großer Sendesaal des NDR, Hanover, 8:00 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Max Steiner: Overture from VOM WINDE VERWEHT

    Howard Shore: THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

         1.  „Concerning Hobbits” 

         2. „The Riders of Rohan“

    John Williams: The Raiders March from RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK 

    Alan Silvestri: „I’m Forrest ... Forrest Gump“ from FORREST GUMP

    John Williams: Hedwig’s Theme from HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE

    John Altman: „Pleasant Drive in St. Petersburg“ from JAMES BOND 007 - GOLDENEYE

    John Barry: Suite from DANCES WITH WOLVES (Mystery Piece)

    Elmer Bernstein: Theme from THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN                                       

    Ennio Morricone: „Man with a Harmonica“ from C'ERA UNA VOLTA IL WEST                      

    John Williams: Theme from JAWS

    Klaus Badelt: Theme from PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN 

    Al Hirt: The Green Hornet Theme from KILL BILL – VOLUME 1

    Ramin Djawadi: Theme from GAME OF THRONES

    John Williams: „The Jedi Steps“ & Finale from STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

    Link

  • BLANCANIEVES

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Pablo Berger, Music: Alfonso de Vilallonga

    hr Sinfonieorchester

    hr-Sendesaal Frankfurt, 8:00 p.m.

    Link

  • STAR WARS

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: George Lucas, Music: John Williams

    MDR Sinfonieorchester

    Arena Leipzig, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • TARTUFFE

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Music: Giuseppe Becce

    Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich

    Wiener Konzerthaus, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • Tribute to Ingmar Bergmann

    Termine

    A musical dream play

    (within the Göteborg Film Festival)

    Göteborgs Symfoniker

    Director: Arnbjörg Danielsen

    Piano: Laura Mikkola

    Göteborgs Konserthus, 3 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Bach: Largo from Keyboard Concerto No. 5, F Minor, Bwv 1056 

    Reinvere: Through the Lens Darkly 

    Bach: Fuga II . Allegro con moto from The Art of Fugue 

    Bach: Canon I. Allegro assai from The Art of Fugue 

    Bach: Allegro moderato from Keyboard Concerto No. 5, F Minor, Bwv 1056 

    Bach: Canon II. Allegro tranquilo from The Art of Fugue 

    Bach: Fuge VII. Andantino from The Art of Fugue 

    Bartók: Elegia from Concerto for orchestra 

    Bach: Air from Suite in D major 

    Bach: Fuge XVI. Allegro Moderato from The Art of Fugue 

    Zender: Der Leiermann aus Schuberts 'Winterreise' (1993) Eine komponierte Interpretation 

    Bach: Affettuoso from Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 

    Beethoven: Andante from Piano Concerto No 4 

    Bach: Canon III. Presto non troppo from The Art of Fugue 

    Bruckner: Finale from Symphony No. 4 "Romantische" 

    Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 5, F Minor, Bwv 105 

    Link

  • Tribute to Ingmar Bergmann

    Termine

    A musical dream play

    (within the Göteborg Film Festival)

    Göteborgs Symfoniker

    Director: Arnbjörg Danielsen

    Piano: Laura Mikkola

    Göteborgs Konserthus, 6 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Bach: Largo from Keyboard Concerto No. 5, F Minor, Bwv 1056 

    Reinvere: Through the Lens Darkly 

    Bach: Fuga II . Allegro con moto from The Art of Fugue 

    Bach: Canon I. Allegro assai from The Art of Fugue 

    Bach: Allegro moderato from Keyboard Concerto No. 5, F Minor, Bwv 1056 

    Bach: Canon II. Allegro tranquilo from The Art of Fugue 

    Bach: Fuge VII. Andantino from The Art of Fugue 

    Bartók: Elegia from Concerto for orchestra 

    Bach: Air from Suite in D major 

    Bach: Fuge XVI. Allegro Moderato from The Art of Fugue 

    Zender: Der Leiermann aus Schuberts 'Winterreise' (1993) Eine komponierte Interpretation 

    Bach: Affettuoso from Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 

    Beethoven: Andante from Piano Concerto No 4 

    Bach: Canon III. Presto non troppo from The Art of Fugue 

    Bruckner: Finale from Symphony No. 4 "Romantische" 

    Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 5, F Minor, Bwv 105  

    Link

  • THE ARTIST

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Michael Hazanavicius, Music: Ludovic Bource

    Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

    Piano: Ludovic Bource

    Konzerthaus Berlin, 8 p.m.

    Link

  • VISAGES D'ENFANTS

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Jacques Feyder, Music: Carlo Crivelli

    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

    Cinema Rex Locarno, 6:15 p.m.

  • VISAGES D'ENFANTS

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Jacques Feyder, Music: Carlo Crivelli (premiere)

    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana 

    Cinema Rex Locarno, 8:30 p.m.

  • SCIENCE FICTION

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra

    Qatar National Convention Centre

     

    Program:

    Richard Strauss: Fanfare from THUS SPOKE ZARATHUSTRA (used in 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY)

    Johann Strauss Jr.: „On The Beautiful Blue Danube" (used in 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY)

    Elliot Goldenthal: Music from ALIEN 3

                              1. „Bait and Chase"

                              2. Lullaby Elegy

                              3. „The Entrapment"

                              4. Adagio

    Jerry Goldsmith: End Credits from STAR TREK: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK

    Michael Giacchino: Suite from STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS

    Alfred Newman: The Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare

    John Williams: Main Title from STAR WARS: A NEW HOPE

    John Williams: Rey's Theme from STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

    John Williams: „Here They Come!"

    John Williams: Anakin's Theme from STAR WARS: THE PHANTOM MENACE

    John Williams: The Imperial March from STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

    John Williams: „Across the Stars" from STAR WARS: ATTACK OF THE CLONES

    John Williams: Scherzo for X-Wings from STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

    Michael Giacchino: Jyn Erso & Hope Suite from ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

    John Williams: „The Light of the Force" from STAR WARS: RETURN OF THE JEDI

    John Williams: End Credits from STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, 5 p.m.

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, 11 a.m und 4 p.m.

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, 11:00 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • HOMMAGE À STEVEN SPIELBERG

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Philharmonie Paris, 4:30 p.m.

     

    Program:

    John Williams: JURASSIC PARK

                          JAWS

                          INDIANA JONES

                          E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

                          BFG: BIG FRIENDLY GIANT

     

    Jerry Goldsmith: POLTERGEIST

                             GREMLINS

     

    Thomas Newman: BRIDGES OF SPIES


    Alan Silvestri: BACK TO THE FUTURE

    Link

  • GERMAN FILM MUSIC

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra

    Qatar National Convention Centre

    Moderation: Manfred Callsen

     

    Program:

    Klaus Doldinger: Suite from DAS BOOT 

    Friedrich Hollaender, Arr. Marco Jovic: Marlene-Dietrich-Medley 

    Martin Böttcher: Winnetou-Melodie from WINNETOU, PART 2 

    various composers, Arr. Ingo Luis: „Sie sind verhaftet!" („You Are Under Arrest"), Medley from DERRICK, SOKO 5113 and TATORT 

    Ralf Wengenmayr: Suite from THE SHOE OF MANITU 

    Peter Thomas, Arr. Michael Seeber: Suite from SPACE PATROL ORION 

    Wolfgang Zeller: THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ACHMED

    Link

  • DER ROSENKAVALIER

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Robert Wiene, Music: Richard Strauss, arr. Bernd Thewes/Frank Strobel

    Staatsphilharmonie Nuremberg

    Opera House Nuremberg, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • Red Commotion: ARSENAL

    Termine

    Silent Movie Night "Kino Varieté"

    Main movie: ARSENAL (Film: Alexander Dovzhenko, Music: Alexander Grebtschenko)

    Other films in the introductory programme with compositions by Michael Essl, Hisato Tsuji, Constantin F. Stimmer, Ruben Giannotti, Lin Zhang ("Hanns Eisler"Academy of Music)

    Orchestra of the Komische Oper Berlin

    Kinderchor of the Komische Oper Berlin

    Clown: Tiago Alexandre Fonseca

    Komische Oper Berlin, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • Voyage Oriental: THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ACHMED

    Termine

    Silent Movie Night "Kino Varieté"

    Main movie: THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ACHMED (Film: Lotte Reiniger, Music: Wolfgang Zeller)

    Orchestra of the Komische Oper Berlin

    Komische Oper Berlin, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • BUDDENBROOKS

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Heinrich Breloer, Music: Hans-Peter Ströer

    Norddeutsche Philharmonie Rostock

    Volkstheater Rostock, 7:30 Uhr

    Link

  • OCTOBER

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Sergei Eisenstein, Music: Edmund Meisel, arr. Bernd Thewes

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Barbican Hall, London, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • ALEXANDER NEVSKY

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Sergei Eisenstein, Music: Sergei Prokofiev

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Helsinki Music Centre Choir

    Mezzosoprano: Anna Danik

    Musiikkitalo - The Helsinki Music Centre, 7 p.m.

    Link

  • tonhalleLATE - JAMES BOND MEETS ELECTRONICS

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    (within the Zurich Film Festival)

    Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich

    MAAG Music Hall, 10 p.m.

    Soprano: Tertia Botha

    Live Act: Detroit Swindle

    Visuals: Projektil

     

    Program:

    David Arnold: "The Name's Bond ... James Bond" from CASINO ROYALE (2006)

    Bono & The Edge: "GoldenEye" from GOLDENEYE

    John Barry: "A Portrait of Bond"

    Burt Bacharach/Hal David: "The Look of Love" from CASINO ROYALE (1967)

    David Arnold: "You Know My Name" from CASINO ROYALE (2006)

    Thomas Newman: Opening from SKYFALL

    Titel Song from SKYFALL

    Hunts from SKYFALL

    David Arnold: "The Name's Bond ... James Bond" from CASINO ROYALE (2006)

    Michael Kamen: "Licence to Kill" from LICENCE TO KILL

    Link

  • International Film Music Competition & Film Music Concert JAMES BOND

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    (within the Zurich Film Festival)

    Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich

    MAAG Music Hall, 7 p.m.

    Soprano: Tertia Botha

    Moderation: Marco Fritsche

     

    Program:

    International Film Music Competition to the short film TAMAH by Erhan Yürük

    James Bond: Hunting 007 with film music from

    CASINO ROYALE

    GOLDFINGER

    SKYFALL

    LICENCE TO KILL

    Link

  • THE LOVE OF JEANNE NEY

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Georg W. Pabst, Music: Hans May, arr. Bernd Thewes

    WDR Funkhausorchester

    Funkhaus Cologne, 8 p.m.

    Link

  • THE LOVE OF JEANNE NEY

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Georg W. Pabst, Music: Hans May, arr. Bernd Thewes (premiere)

    WDR Funkhausorchester

    Berlin City Palace, 9:00 p.m.

    Link

  • THREE TIMES CHAPLIN: A DOG'S LIFE, THE CURE & HOW TO MAKE MOVIES

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film & Music: Charles Chaplin

    Staatsphilharmonie Nuremberg  

    Opera House Nuremberg, 7.30 p.m.

    Link

  • IVAN THE TERRIBLE (I & II)

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Sergej Eisenstein, Music: Sergei Prokofiev 

    ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Vienna and Vienna choral society

    Marina Prudenskaya (Mezzo Soprano), Alexander Vinogradov (Bass)

    Vienna Concert Hall, 6.30 p.m.

    Link

  • ROMEO & JULIET

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Lew Arnshtam, Music: Sergei Prokofiev 

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Great Hall of NDR, Hanover, 8 p.m.   

    Link

  • ROMEO & JULIET

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Lew Arnshtam, Music: Sergei Prokofiev 

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Great Hall of NDR, Hanover, 8 p.m. 

    Link

  • THREE TIMES CHAPLIN: A DOG'S LIFE, THE CURE & HOW TO MAKE MOVIES

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film & Music: Charles Chaplin

    Staatsphilharmonie Nuremberg 

    Opera House Nuremberg, 7.30 p.m.

    Link

  • GERMAN FILM MUSIC

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Great Hall of NDR, Hanover, 8 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Gottfried Huppertz: Suite from METROPOLIS

    Hans Erdmann: excerpt from NOSFERATU

    Michael Jary: „Davon geht die Welt nicht unter“ from DIE GROSSE LIEBE

    Gert Wilden jr.: „Mother and Son“ from SOPHIE SCHOLL – DIE LETZTEN TAGE

    Klaus Doldinger: Suite from DAS BOOT

    Hanns Eisler: „Orchestersuite Op. 26, 1. und 4. movement from KUHLE WAMPE 

    Ernst Roters: Suite from DIE MÖRDER SIND UNTER UNS

    Marcel Barsotti: Suite from DAS WUNDER VON BERN

    Gabriel Yared: „Die unsichtbare Front“ from DAS LEBEN DER ANDEREN

    Yann Tiersen: „Preparations for the Last TV Fake“ from GOOD BYE LENIN 

    Lorenz Dangel: Suite from ICH UND KAMINSKI 

    Klaus Doldinger: Main Theme from TATORT: IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture from „Egmont" op. 84 (excerpt)/ Coriolan Ouvertüre op. 62 (excerpt) (from: TATORT: IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN)

    Jean Sibelius: „Der Schwan von Tuonela“ from Lemminkäinen Suite op.22 (excerpt) (from: TATORT: IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN)

    Martin Böttcher: Theme from WINNETOU Part 2

    Mystery Piece

  • GERMAN FILM MUSIC

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Great Hall of NDR, Hanover, 8 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Gottfried Huppertz: Suite from METROPOLIS

    Hans Erdmann: excerpt from NOSFERATU

    Michael Jary: „Davon geht die Welt nicht unter“ from DIE GROSSE LIEBE

    Gert Wilden jr.: „Mother and Son“ from SOPHIE SCHOLL – DIE LETZTEN TAGE

    Klaus Doldinger: Suite from DAS BOOT

    Hanns Eisler: „Orchestersuite Op. 26, 1. und 4. movement from KUHLE WAMPE 

    Ernst Roters: Suite from DIE MÖRDER SIND UNTER UNS

    Marcel Barsotti: Suite from DAS WUNDER VON BERN

    Gabriel Yared: „Die unsichtbare Front“ from DAS LEBEN DER ANDEREN

    Yann Tiersen: „Preparations for the Last TV Fake“ from GOOD BYE LENIN 

    Lorenz Dangel: Suite from ICH UND KAMINSKI 

    Klaus Doldinger: Main Theme from TATORT: IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture from „Egmont" op. 84 (excerpt)/ Coriolan Ouvertüre op. 62 (excerpt) (from: TATORT: IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN)

    Jean Sibelius: „Der Schwan von Tuonela“ from Lemminkäinen Suite op.22 (excerpt) (from: TATORT: IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN)

    Martin Böttcher: Theme from WINNETOU Part 2

    Mystery Piece

  • GERMAN FILM MUSIC

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Great Hall of NDR, Hanover, 8 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Gottfried Huppertz: Suite from METROPOLIS

    Hans Erdmann: excerpt from NOSFERATU

    Michael Jary: „Davon geht die Welt nicht unter“ from DIE GROSSE LIEBE

    Gert Wilden jr.: „Mother and Son“ from SOPHIE SCHOLL – DIE LETZTEN TAGE

    Klaus Doldinger: Suite from DAS BOOT

    Hanns Eisler: „Orchestersuite Op. 26, 1. und 4. movement from KUHLE WAMPE 

    Ernst Roters: Suite from DIE MÖRDER SIND UNTER UNS

    Marcel Barsotti: Suite from DAS WUNDER VON BERN

    Gabriel Yared: „Die unsichtbare Front“ from DAS LEBEN DER ANDEREN

    Yann Tiersen: „Preparations for the Last TV Fake“ from GOOD BYE LENIN 

    Lorenz Dangel: Suite from ICH UND KAMINSKI 

    Klaus Doldinger: Main Theme from TATORT: IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture from „Egmont" op. 84 (excerpt)/ Coriolan Ouvertüre op. 62 (excerpt) (from: TATORT: IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN)

    Jean Sibelius: „Der Schwan von Tuonela“ from Lemminkäinen Suite op.22 (excerpt) (from: TATORT: IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN)

    Martin Böttcher: Theme from WINNETOU Part 2

    Mystery Piece

  • JAZZ SUITEN

    Termine

    Symphony Concert

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Piano: Simon Trpceski

    Congress Centrum Neue Weimarhalle, 7:30 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Erich W. Korngold "Sursum Corda - a symphonic overture" op. 13 (1919) 

    George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue 

    Dimitri Schostakowitsch 2 Jazz-Suites

    Link

  • JAZZ SUITEN

    Termine

    Symphony Concert

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Piano: Simon Trpceski

    Congress Centrum Neue Weimarhalle, 7:30 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Erich W. Korngold "Sursum Corda - a symphonic overture" op. 13 (1919)

    George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue

    Dimitri Schostakowitsch 2 Jazz-Suites

    Link

  • THE MUSIC OF JOHN WILLIAMS

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Barbican Hall, London, 12 p.m. (noon) & 1:30 p.m.

     

    Program: 

    SUPERMAN: Theme

    THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK: "Devil’s Dance"

    JURASSIC PARK: Theme

    JFK: Prologue

    WAR HORSE: "Dartmoor 1912"

    HARRY POTTER: "Hedwig’s Theme"

    JAWS: Theme

    E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL: "Flying Theme"

    "Olympic Fanfare and Theme"

    RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK: March

    SCHINDLER'S LIST: Theme

    CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (excerpts)

    MUNICH: "A Prayer For Peace"

    STAR WARS: Main Title/"Yoda’s Theme"/"Scherzo for X-Wings"/"Imperial March"

    Link

  • BLANCANIEVES

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Pablo Berger, Music: Alfonso de Vilallonga 

    Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

    Konzerthaus Berlin, 8 p.m.

    Variola Membrives (Vocalist)

    Juan Gómez "Chicuelo" (Flamenco Guitar)

    Isaac Vigueras (Palmero)

    David Domínguez (Palmero)

    Katharina Micada (Singing Saw)

    Alfonso de Vilallonga (Ukulele, Accordion, Piano)

    Link

  • THE CIRCUS & BEHIND THE SCREEN

    Termine

    Film Concert

    THE CIRCUS, Film: Charles Chaplin, Music: Charles Chaplin, rek. Timothy Brock

    BEHIND THE SCREEN, Film: Charles Chaplin, Music: Carl Davis

    Orchestre National de Lille

    Auditorium de Nouveau Siècle, 8 p.m. 

    Link

  • THE CIRCUS & BEHIND THE SCREEN

    Termine

    Film Concert

    THE CIRCUS, Film: Charles Chaplin, Music: Charles Chaplin, rek. Timothy Brock

    BEHIND THE SCREEN, Film: Charles Chaplin, Music: Carl Davis

    Orchestre National de Lille

    Auditorium de Nouveau Siècle, 6:30 p.m.

    Link

  • BLANCANIEVES

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Pablo Berger, Music: Alfonso de Vilallonga

    Trondheim Symphony Orchestra

    Olavshallen Trondheim, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • THE LONG NIGHTS

    Termine

    with focus on the 1920s

    Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin and the Ensemble of RSB Berlin

    Alte Oper Frankfurt

     

    Program:

    7 p.m. at the Great Hall

    "The Sound of Metropolises" - Orchester music from New York, Paris and Berlin

    George Gershwin: An American in Paris

    Olivier Messiaen: Offrandes Oubliées

    Hanns Eisler: Suite Nr. 3, „Kuhle Wampe“

     

    8 p.m. at the Mozart Hall

    "Music and Cartoon (when pictures started moving)"  - Walt Disney. ALICE COMÉDIES (1926, silent

    movies) with original music from Paul Dessau

     

    9 p.m. at the Great Hall

    "Never Heard Before from Berlin"

    Kurt Weill: Sinfonie Nr. 1

    Edmund von Borck: Concert for Alto Saxophone and Orchester (Soloist: Lutz Koppetsch)

     

    10 p.m. at the Great Hall

    ENTR’ACTE (1924, silent movie, René Clair) with the original music of Eric Satie 

    Link

  • Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

    Termine

    Symphony Concert / with focus on the 1920s

    Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

    Piano: Khatia Buniatishvili  

    Alte Oper Frankfurt, Great Hall, 8 p.m.

     

    Program:

    George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

    Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony Nr. 2 d-Moll op. 40

    BERLIN: SYMPHONY OF A METROPOLIS (Film by Walter Ruttmann with the original film music by Edmund Meisel)  

    Link

  • PHANTOM OF THE OPERA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Rupert Julian, Music: Carl Davis

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Stanley Kubrick, Music: Richard Strauss, György Ligeti, Aram Khachaturian, Johann Strauss

    Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg 

    WDR Rundfunkchor Köln

    Philharmonie Luxembourg, Grand Auditorium, 7 p.m.

    Link

  • 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Stanley Kubrick, Music: Richard Strauss, György Ligeti, Aram Khachaturian, Johann Strauss

    Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg 

    WDR Rundfunkchor Köln

    Philharmonie Luxembourg, Grand Auditorium, 7 p.m.

    Link

  • SCIENCE FICTION

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra

    Qatar National Convention Centre, Doha, 7:30 p.m.

     

    Program:

    John Williams: Excerpts from CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (1977)

    Alexander Courage: Theme from STAR TREK: THE TELEVISION SERIES (1966-1969)

    Jerry Goldsmith: Theme from ALIEN (1979)

    James Horner: Main Title and „Ripley’s Rescue“ from ALIENS (1986)

    Michael Nyman: „The Departure“ from GATTACA (1997)

    Don Davis: Suite from THE MATRIX (1999)

    John Williams: Fanfare, „The Planet Krypton“, Prologue and March from SUPERMAN: THE MOVIE (1978)

    John Williams: Suite from WAR OF THE WORLDS (2005)

    Sir Arthur Bliss: March from THINGS TO COME (1936)

    James Horner Epilogue & End Credits from Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

    Jerry Goldsmith: Suite from STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (1979)

    Link

  • METROPOLIS

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Fritz Lang, Music: Gottfried Huppertz  

    Athens State Orchestra

    Megaron (Alexandra Trianti Hall) Athens, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • BIG SCREEN MAGIC

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    (within the Grafenegg summer concerts)

    Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich 

    Violin: Vadim Repin

    Wolkenturm, 8 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Max Steiner: Overture from GONE WITH THE WIND

                       Two scenes from KING KONG

    Franz Waxman: "Carmen-Fantasie" from HUMORESQUE 

    Max Steiner: Suite from CASABLANCA 

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Overture from CAPTAIN BLOOD 

    Ennio Morricone: Suite from C'ERA UNA VOLTA IL WEST (adaption: Marco Jovic)

                             "Love theme" from CINEMA PARADISE (adaption for violin and 

                              orchester: Paul Bateman) 

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Suite from ROBIN HOOD 

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Radiosinfonieorchester Pilsen  

    Nuremberg, Meistersingerhalle, 7:30 p.m.

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Radiosinfonieorchester Pilsen  

    Mannheim Rosengarten, Mozartsaal, 6:30 p.m.

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Radiosinfonieorchester Pilsen

    München Philharmonie im Gasteig, 3 p.m.

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Radiosinfonieorchester Pilsen

    München Philharmonie im Gasteig, 11 a.m.

    Link

  • THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

    Radiosinfonieorchester Pilsen  

    Alte Oper Frankfurt, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m.

    Link

  • THE BEST OF JOHN WILLIAMS

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Barbican Hall, London, 7.30 p.m.

     

    Program:

    SUPERMAN: Theme

    THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK: "Devil’s Dance"

    JURASSIC PARK: Theme

    JFK: Prologue

    WAR HORSE: "Dartmoor 1912"

    HARRY POTTER: "Hedwig’s Theme"

    JAWS: Theme

    E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL: "Flying Theme"

    "Olympic Fanfare and Theme"

    RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK: March

    SCHINDLER'S LIST: Theme

    CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (excerpts)

    MUNICH: "A Prayer For Peace"

    STAR WARS: Main Title/"Yoda’s Theme"/"Scherzo for X-Wings"/"Imperial March"

    Link

  • THE NEW BABYLON

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Grigori Michailowitsch Kosinzew & Leonid Sacharowitsch Trauberg

    Music: Dimitri Schostakowitsch  

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Helsinki Music Center, 7 p.m.

    Link

  • MINIMAL AND MORE

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    WDR Funkhausorchester Köln

    Piano: Anastassiya Dranchuk

    Marimba: Christoph Sietzen

    Moderation: Malte Arkona

    Funkhaus Köln, 8 p.m.

     

    Program:

    John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine 

    Michael Torke: Mojavé for Marimba Solo and Orchester 

    Michael Nyman: Sinfonie No 5 (German Premiere) 

    Michael Nyman aus: "The Piano" concert suite (2. The heart asks pleasure first, 3. Here to there, 6. Dreams of a Journey) 

    Gordon Hamilton: Action Hero for Laptop and Orchester 

    Ludovico Einaudi: Concert for Piano and Orchester (German Premiere, commissioned work of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra and the WDR) 

     

    Broadcast date: December 3, 2016, 8:05 p.m.

    Link

  • MATRIX LIVE - FILM IN CONCERT

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Larry & Andy Wachowski, Music: Don Davis

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Great Hall of the NDR, Hanover, 8 p.m.

    Link

  • MATRIX LIVE - FILM IN CONCERT

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Larry & Andy Wachowski, Music: Don Davis

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Great Hall of the NDR, Hanover, 8 p.m.

    Link

  • MATRIX LIVE - FILM IN CONCERT

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Larry & Andy Wachowski, Music: Don Davis

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Great Hall of the NDR, Hanover, 8 p.m.

    Link

  • DISNEY IN CONCERT

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    MDR Sinfonieorchester

    Soloists: Alexander Klaws, Willemijn Verkaik, Lars Redlich, Lucy Scherer, Oonagh

    Moderation: Jan Köppen

    Special Guest: Michael Patrick Kelly

    Arena Leipzig, 6 p.m.

     

    Program:

    Disney Classics Overture

    Selections from THE LITTLE MERMAID

    TANGLED Medley

    MULAN “Reflections”

    “I Wanna Be Like You” from THE JUNGLE BOOK

    PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN Suite

    TARZAN Medley

    FIREBIRD Suite

    HERCULES Suite

    “Colors of the Wind” from POCAHONTAS

    Pixar RATATOUILLE

    FROZEN Medley

    “The Bare Necessities” from THE JUNGLE BOOK

    Link

  • BLANCANIEVES

    Termine

    Film Concert

    (within the Niedersächsische Musiktage)

    Film: Pablo Berger, Music: Alfonso de Vilallonga

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Katharina Micada (singing saw), Chicuelo Quartett

    Composer Alfonso de Vilallonga (piano, accordion and ukulele)

    Gifhorn Stadthalle, 9 pm

    Link

  • BLANCANIEVES

    Termine

    Film Concert

    (within the Niedersächsische Musiktage)

    Film: Pablo Berger, Music: Alfonso de Vilallonga

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    Katharina Micada (singing saw), Chicuelo Quartett

    Composer Alfonso de Vilallonga (piano, accordion and ukulele)

    Forum Alte Werft Papenburg, 7.30 pm

    Link

  • IVAN THE TERRIBLE (I & II)

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Sergei Eisenstein, Music: Sergei Prokofiev

    Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin and Rundfunkchor Berlin

    Soloists: Marina Prudenskaya (mezzosoprano), Alexander Vinogradov (bass)

    Broadcast date on ARTE: November 7, 2016

    Konzerthaus Berlin, 6.30 p.m.

    Link

  • GREAT DIRECTORS & THEIR COMPOSERS: STEVEN SPIELBERG & JOHN WILLIAMS

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Orchestra Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

    Rom Open Air, 9.00 pm

     

    Jurassic Park

    Jaws

    War Horse

    Schindler’s List

    Indiana Jones

    Hook

    War of the Worlds

    Close Encounters of the Third Kind

    The Terminal

    E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

  • FROM BABELSBERG TO HOLLYWOOD

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Moderation: Manfred Callsen

    Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland Pfalz

    Open Air Ludwigshafen, 4 pm

     

    Ernest Gold: Overture from EXODUS

    Gottfried Huppertz: „Der Maschinenmensch“ from METROPOLIS

    Werner R. Heymann: Sérénade passionnée (Andante dramatico)

    Werner R. Heymann: „Sie hören: Werner Richard Heymann“

    Walter Jurmann: „Tränen in der Geige“ from ICH WILL DICH LIEBE LEHREN

    Walter Jurmann: „Walter Jurmann - A Symphonic Portrait“

    Friedrich Hollaender: Marlene-Dietrich-Medley

    Hanns Eisler: Music from THE GRAPES OF WRATH

    Franz Waxman: Suite from SUNSET BOULEVARD

    Max Steiner: Overture from GONE WITH THE WIND

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold: „March of the Merry Men“ from THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD

    Link

  • GREAT DIRECTORS & THEIR COMPOSERS: STEVEN SPIELBERG & JOHN WILLIAMS

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Copenhagen Phil

    Tivoli Concert Hall, 7.30 pm

     

    Jurassic Park

    Jaws

    War Horse

    Schindler’s List

    Indiana Jones

    Hook

    War of the Worlds

    Close Encounters of the Third Kind

    The Terminal

    E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

    Link

  • SCIENCE FICTION: MUSICAL VISIONS

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    NDR Hannover, Grosser Sendesaal, 8 pm

     

    Alexander Courage: Main Theme from STAR TREK: THE TELEVISION SERIES

    Michael Giacchino: Suite from STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS

    Jerry Goldsmith: „The Hunt“ from PLANET OF THE APES

    Michael Nyman: „The Departure“ from GATTACA

    Elliot Goldenthal: „The Entrapment“, Lento and Adagio from ALIEN 3   

    N.N.: Mystery Piece

    John Williams: Suite from CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND

    Elliot Goldenthal: „The Gift“ from SPHERE

    Paul Buckmuster: Introduccion, „Peters Does His Worst“ and „Dreamers Awake“ from TWELVE MONKEYS

    John Williams: The Imperial March from THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

    John Williams: „Light of the Force“ from RETURN OF THE JEDI

    John Williams: Rey’s Theme from THE FORCE AWAKENS

    John Williams: Main Theme from STAR WARS 

    Peter Thomas: Suite from RAUMPATROUILLE ORION

    John Williams: The Flying Theme from E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL

    Link

  • SCIENCE FICTION: MUSICAL VISIONS

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    NDR Hannover, Grosser Sendesaal, 8 pm

     

    Alexander Courage: Main Theme from STAR TREK: THE TELEVISION SERIES

    Michael Giacchino: Suite from STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS

    Jerry Goldsmith: „The Hunt“ from PLANET OF THE APES

    Michael Nyman: „The Departure“ from GATTACA

    Elliot Goldenthal: „The Entrapment“, Lento and Adagio from ALIEN 3   

    N.N.: Mystery Piece

    John Williams: Suite from CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND

    Elliot Goldenthal: „The Gift“ from SPHERE

    Paul Buckmuster: Introduccion, „Peters Does His Worst“ and „Dreamers Awake“ from TWELVE MONKEYS

    John Williams: The Imperial March from THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

    John Williams: „Light of the Force“ from RETURN OF THE JEDI

    John Williams: Rey’s Theme from THE FORCE AWAKENS

    John Williams: Main Theme from STAR WARS 

    Peter Thomas: Suite from RAUMPATROUILLE ORION

    John Williams: The Flying Theme from E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL

    Link

  • SCIENCE FICTION: MUSICAL VISIONS

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    NDR Radiophilharmonie

    NDR Hannover, Grosser Sendesaal, 8 pm

     

    Alexander Courage: Main Theme from STAR TREK: THE TELEVISION SERIES

    Michael Giacchino: Suite from STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS

    Jerry Goldsmith: „The Hunt“ from PLANET OF THE APES

    Michael Nyman: „The Departure“ from GATTACA

    Elliot Goldenthal: „The Entrapment“, Lento and Adagio from ALIEN 3   

    N.N.: Mystery Piece

    John Williams: Suite from CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND

    Elliot Goldenthal: „The Gift“ from SPHERE

    Paul Buckmuster: Introduccion, „Peters Does His Worst“ and „Dreamers Awake“ from TWELVE MONKEYS

    John Williams: The Imperial March from THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

    John Williams: „Light of the Force“ from RETURN OF THE JEDI

    John Williams: Rey’s Theme from THE FORCE AWAKENS

    John Williams: Main Theme from STAR WARS 

    Peter Thomas: Suite from RAUMPATROUILLE ORION

    John Williams: The Flying Theme from E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL

    Link

  • FROM BABELSBERG TO HOLLYWOOD

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Moderation: Manfred Callsen

    Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz

    Fruchthalle Kaiserslautern, 8 pm

     

    Werner R. Heymann: „Irgendwo auf der Welt“

    Gottfried Huppertz „Der Maschinenmensch“ from METROPOLIS

    Werner R. Heymann, Sérénade passionnée (Andante dramatico)

    Werner R. Heymann, „Sie hören: Werner Richard Heymann“

    Walter Jurmann, „Walter Jurmann - A Symphonic Portrait“

    Werner Richard Heymann, „Greta Garbo - ein musikalisches Portrait“

    Friedrich Hollaender: Marlene-Dietrich-Medley

    Ernest Gold: Overture from EXODUS

    Hanns Eisler: Music from THE GRAPES OF WRATH

    Franz Waxman: Suite from SUNSET BOULEVARD

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold: „March of the Merry Men“ from THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD 

    Max Steiner: Overture from GONE WITH THE WIND

    Link

  • FROM BABELSBERG TO HOLLYWOOD

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Moderation: Manfred Callsen

    Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz

    Capitol Mannheim

     

    Werner R. Heymann: „Irgendwo auf der Welt“

    Gottfried Huppertz „Der Maschinenmensch“ from METROPOLIS

    Werner R. Heymann, Sérénade passionnée (Andante dramatico)

    Werner R. Heymann, „Sie hören: Werner Richard Heymann“

    Walter Jurmann, „Walter Jurmann - A Symphonic Portrait“

    Werner Richard Heymann, „Greta Garbo - ein musikalisches Portrait“

    Friedrich Hollaender: Marlene-Dietrich-Medley

    Ernest Gold: Overture from EXODUS

    Hanns Eisler: Music from THE GRAPES OF WRATH

    Franz Waxman: Suite from SUNSET BOULEVARD

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold: „March of the Merry Men“ from THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD

    Max Steiner: Overture from GONE WITH THE WIND

    Link

  • Film Music Gala: ANIMATIONS

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    (within the Kraków Film Music Festival)

    Beethoven Academy Orchestra

    Soprano: Wioletta Chodowicz, Soloists: Edyta Górniak, KatarzynaLaska, Magdalena Wasylik, Marcin Jajkiewicz

    Polish Radio Choir

    Tauron Arena Kraków, 5 pm

     

    John Powell: "The Meltdown Suite" from ICE AGE 2

    Alexandre Desplat: "Still Dream" from RISE OF THE GUARDIANS

    Harry Gregson-Williams: Suite from ARTHUR'S CHRISTMAS 

    lan Menken, Stephen Schwartz: "Colors of The Wind" from POCAHONTAS

    Michael Giacchino: Suite from ZOOTOPIA 

    Robert Lopez, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Emanuel Kiriakou: "Let It Go" from FROZEN

    Harry Gregson-Williams: "Shrek Dinner Waltz" from SHREK 2

    Jerry Goldsmith: "Arthur’s Fanfare" from FIRST KNIGHT 

    YTA: Winning Suite

    Harry Gregson-Williams: "Shrek Suite" (guest conductor)

    Diego Navarro: "Capture The Flag Suite" (guest conductor)

    Harry Gregson-Williams: Suite from SINDBAD - THE LEGEND OF SEVEN SEAS

    Stephen Flaherty: "Once Upon a December" from ANASTASIA

    Heitor Pereira: "The Smurfs Suite"

    Heitor Pereira: "Angry Birds Movie Suite"

    Heitor Pereira: Suite from DESPICABLE ME , DESPICABLE ME 2, MINIONS 

    Alan Menken, Howard Ashman: "Beauty and The Beast" from BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

    John Powell: "How To Train Your Dragon Suite"   

    Stephen Schwartz: "When You Believe" from THE PRINCE OF EGYPT

    Link

  • THE GOLD RUSH

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Music & Film: Charlie Chaplin 

    Hong Kong Philharmonic

    Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, 9 pm

    Link

  • THE GOLD RUSH

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Music & Film: Charlie Chaplin 

    Hong Kong Philharmonic

    Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, 9 pm

    Link

  • THE GOLD RUSH

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Music & Film: Charlie Chaplin 

    Hong Kong Philharmonic

    Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, 9 pm

    Link

  • MATRIX. FILM IN CONCERT

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Andy & Larry Wachowski, Music: Don Davis 

    Orchestre National de Lyon

    Auditorium Orchestre National de Lyon, 6 pm

    Link

  • MATRIX. FILM IN CONCERT

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Andy & Larry Wachowski, Music: Don Davis 

    Orchestre National de Lyon

    Auditorium Orchestre National de Lyon, 8 pm

    Link

  • MATRIX. FILM IN CONCERT

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Andy & Larry Wachowski, Music: Don Davis 

    Orchestre National de Lyon

    Auditorium Orchestre National de Lyon, 8 pm

    Link

  • LOVE

    Termine

    Film Concert

    (within the Trans-Siberian Art Festival)

    Film: Edmund Goulding, Music: Aphrodite Raickopoulou (russian premiere)

    Solist: Vadim Repin, Violine

    Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra

    Arnold Katz State Concert Hall, Novosibirsk, 6.30 pm

    Link

  • MODERN TIMES

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Music & Film: Charlie Chaplin 

    Neue Philharmonie Frankfurt

    Capitol Theater Offenbach, 5 pm

    Link

  • PERFUME

    Termine

    Film Music Concert & Reading

    Music: Tom TykwerReinhold HeilJohnny Klimek 

    Radio Symphony Orchestra Berlin (Soloist: Rinnat Moriah, Sopran/ Speaker: Iris Berben)

    Konzerthaus Berlin, 8 pm

    Link

  • “The Kid” & “Behind the Screen”

    Termine

    Film Concert

    The Kid: Film & Music: Charlie Chaplin

    Behind the Screen: Film: Charlie Chaplin, Music: Carl Davis 

    State Philharmonic Orchestra Nuremberg

    Heinrich Lades Halle Erlangen, 19.30 h
    Link

  • „2001 – A Space Odyssee“

    Termine

    Film Concert (at the cresc… Biennale for Contemporary Music

    Film: Stanley Kubrick, Music: György Ligeti/ Richard Strauss/ Johann Strauss/ Aram Chatschaturjan 

    Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Alte Oper Frankfurt, 19.30 h

    Link

  • „Movie meets Symphony“

    Termine

    Film Music Concert

    Soloist: Tonni Hellebek, Tuba

    Program:

    John Williams (* 1932): Liberty Fanfare (1986)

    Themes from Jurassic Park (1993)

    Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra (1985)
    I. Allegro moderato -
    II. Andante -
    III. Allegro molto

    The Flying Theme from E.T. 

    Suite of Jane Eyre (1970) I. “At Lowood”
    II. “To Thornfield”
    III. “The Return”

    Music from the movie Lincoln (2012)
    “The People’s House” - “The American Process” - “The Blue and Grey” - “With Malice Toward None”

    “ A long time ago in a galaxy far far away...”
    I. “The Asteroid Field” from The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
    II. Anakin’s Theme from The Phantom Menace (1999)
    III. The Imperial March from The Empire Strikes Back
    IV. “Luke and Leia” from Return of the Jedi (1983)
    V. “The Throne Room & Finale” from Star Wars (1977) 

    WDR Radio Orchestra 

    WDR Funkhaus Cologne, 20 h

    Link

  • “The Kid” & “Behind the Screen”

    Termine

    Film Concert

    The Kid: Film & Music: Charlie Chaplin

    Behind the Screen: Film: Charlie Chaplin, Music: Carl Davis 

    State Philharmonic Orchestra Nürnberg

    State Theatre Nürnberg, 19.30 h

    Link

  • „Pacific 231“ & „Berlin, Sinfonie einer Großstadt“

    Termine

    Film Concert

    "Pacific 231": Film: Jean Mitry, Music: Arthur Honegger
    "Sinfonie einer Großstadt" Film: Walther Ruttman, Music: Edmund Meisel 

    Radio Symphony Orchestra Berlin

    Admiralspalast Berlin, 20 h

    Link

  • „From Babelsberg to Hollywood”

    Termine

    Filmmusic-Concert

     

    Works by Max Steiner, Gottfried Huppertz, Friedrich Hollaender, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Ernest Gold, Miklós Rózsa, John Williams

    Athens State Orchestra 

    Megaron Athens, 19.30 h

    Link

  • „Tartüff“

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Concert „Kino Variété: Zwischen Berlin und Paris: Tartüff (1925)“

    Program:

    Ouvertüre of „La vie parisienne“ (1866)

    Film: Wochenschau 1925 with improvisation Solo Piano

    Bolero from „Helena“ mit Tänzern und Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin

    Ufa-Kulturfilm „Die Pritzel-Puppe“ (D 1923), UA 

    Holländer-Chansons mit Theresa Kronthaler und Adam Benzwi

    Comedy „Wenn die Filmkleberin gebummelt hat“ (D 1925), UA 

    „Johann Strauss Today“ (1929,Theo Mackeben) with the Orchestra of Komische Oper Berlin

    Werbefilm „Sektzauber“ mit Improvisation Soloklavier 

     

    Film: „Tartüff“ (D 1925), Director: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Music: Giuseppe Becce (arr. Detlev Glanert)

    Orchestra of Komische Oper Berlin

     

    Komische Oper Berlin, 19.30 h

    Link

  • „Metropolis“

    Termine

    Film Concert

    Film: Fritz Lang, Music: Gottfried Huppertz 

    State Orchestra Saarbrücken
    Alte Schmelz St. Ingbert, 20 h

    Link

  • „Berlin, Die Sinfonie der Großstadt“

    Termine

    (Festival Musica 2015)

    Filmkonzert

    Film: Walther Ruttmann, Music: Edmund Meisel
    (arr.:
    Mark-Andreas Schlingensiepen)

    Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg

    Philharmonie de Paris, 20.30h

    link

  • Metropolis

    Termine

    Leipzig, Gewandhaus – 20:00

    MDR Sinfonieorchester

  • Der letzte Mann

    Termine

    Maribor, Union Saal – 19:30 Uhr

    Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin

  • Harry Potter

    Termine

    Kopenhagen, Tivoli, 13 Uhr

    Tivoli Orchestra

  • Sounds of Hollywood

    Termine

    [Translate to English:] Kopenhagen, Tivoli – 19:30 Uhr

    Tivoli Orchestra